2018 CWA Dagger Winners | Mystery Authors

The 2018 CWA Dagger winners were announced on Thursday 25th October 2018, at a ceremony at the Grange City Hotel in central London. For a complete list of 2018 CWA Dagger shortlisted titles and authors, click here.

Martin Edwards, Chair of the Crime Writers Association (CWA), introduced the ceremony and the Master of Ceremonies was Barry Forshaw.

Gold Dagger

The Liar by Steve Cavanagh (Orion) / details at Amazon.co.uk: The Liar: Eddie Flynn Book 3

2018 CWA Dagger Winners | Nucleus by Rory ClementsThe CWA Historical Dagger

Nucleus by Rory Clements (Zaffre Publishing) / details at Amazon.co.uk: Nucleus: the gripping spy thriller for fans of ROBERT HARRIS (Tom Wilde 2)

The CWA International Dagger

After the Fire by Henning Mankell tr. Marlaine Delargy (Harvill Secker) / details at Amazon.co.uk: After the Fire

Ian Fleming Steel Dagger

2018 CWA Dagger Winners | Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica LockeBluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke (Serpent’s Tail) / details at Amazon.co.uk:

The CWA John Creasey (New Blood) Dagger2018 CWA Dagger Winners | Lola by Melissa Scrivener Love

Lola by Melissa Scrivner Love (Point Blank) / details at Amazon.co.uk: Bluebird, Bluebird (Highway 59)

The CWA Short Story Dagger

Nemo Me Impune Lacessit by Denise Mina from Bloody Scotland (Historic Environment Scotland)/ details at Amazon.co.uk: Bloody Scotland

CWA Debut Dagger

The Eternal Life of Ezra Ben Simeon by Bill Crotty / details at Amazon.co.uk: Bestsellers

CWA ALCS Gold Dagger For Non-Fiction

Blood on the Page by Thomas Harding (Heinemann) / details at Amazon.co.uk: Blood on the Page

CWA Dagger In The Library

Selected by nominations from libraries.
Martin Edwards / details at Amazon.co.uk: Miraculous Mysteries (British Library Crime Classics)

CWA DIAMOND DAGGER 2018

Michael Connelly / details at Amazon.co.uk: Dark Sacred Night: The Brand New Bosch and Ballard Thriller (Harry Bosch Series)

Red Herrings Award

Special award to Mike Stotter, Ali Karim, and Ayo Onatade (all of Shots Magazine); and David Stuart Davies (editor of Red Herrings, the monthly in-house publication of the CWA) for services to Crime & Mystery fiction.

Thank you for reading the 2018 CWA Dagger Winners on bestcrimebooks.com. We will soon be initiating an email list. Please check back regularly for updates.

CWA Dagger Shortlists 2018

Martin Edwards, chair of the CWA

Winners will be announced on Thursday 25th October 2018, at a ceremony in East London

Martin Edwards Chair of the Crime Writers Association (CWA), together with Master of Ceremonies Barry Forshaw, will be hosting the evening.

Gold Dagger

The Liar by Steve Cavanagh (Orion)
London Rules by Mick Herron (John Murray)
Since We Fell by Dennis Lehane (Little Brown)
Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke (Serpent’s Tail)
A Necessary Evil by Abir Mukherjee (Harvill Secker)
Resurrection Bay by Emma Viskic (Pushkin Vertigo)

The CWA Historical Dagger

A Necessary Evil by Abir Mukherjee (Harvill Secker)
Lightning Men by Thomas Mullen (Little Brown)
Money in the Morgue by Ngaio Marsh & Stella Duffy (HarperCollins)
Fire by L. C. Len Tyler (Constable)
Nine Lessons by Nicola Upson (Faber & Faber)
Nucleus by Rory Clements (Zaffre Publishing)

The CWA International Dagger

Zen and the Art of Murder by Oliver Bottini tr. Jamie Bulloch (MacLehose)
Three Days and a Life by Pierre Lemaitre tr. Frank Wynne (MacLehose)
After the Fire by Henning Mankell tr. Marlaine Delargy (Harvill Secker)
The Frozen Woman by Jon Michelet tr. Don Bartlett (No Exit Press)
Offering to the Storm by Dolores Redondo tr. Nick Caistor & Lorenza Garzía, (HarperCollins)
The Accordionist by Fred Vargas tr. Sian Reynolds (Harvill Secker)

Ian Fleming Steel Dagger

London Rules by Mick Herron (John Murray Publishers)
If I Die Before I Wake by Emily Koch (Harvill Secker)
Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke (Serpent’s Tail)
An Act of Silence by Colette McBeth (Wildfire)
The Chalk Man by C J Tudor (Michael Joseph)
The Force by Don Winslow (HarperFiction)

The CWA John Creasey (New Blood) Dagger

Gravesend by William Boyle (No Exit Press)
I.Q by Joe Ide (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
Girl In Snow by Danya Kukafka (Picador)
Lola by Melissa Scrivner Love (Point Blank)
East Of Hounslow by Khurrum Rahman (HQ)
Resurrection Bay by Emma Viskic Pushkin Vertigo

The CWA Short Story Dagger

The Last Siege of Bothwell Castle by Chris Brookmyre from Bloody Scotland (Historic Environment Scotland)
Second Son by Lee Child from No Middle Name: The Complete Collected Jack Reacher Stories(Bantam Press)
Smoking Kills by Erin Kelly from “The Body” Killer Women Crime Club Anthology 2 Edited by Susan Opie (Killer Women Ltd)
Nemo Me Impune Lacessit by Denise Mina from Bloody Scotland (Historic Environment Scotland)
Accounting for Murder by Christine Poulson from Mystery Tour: CWA Anthology of Short Stories Edited by Martin Edwards (Orenda Books)

CWA Debut Dagger

The Eternal Life of Ezra Ben Simeon by Bill Crotty
The Last Googling of Beth Bailly by Luke Melia
Riverine Blood by Joseph James
Original Sins by Linda McLaughlin
Trust Me, I’m Dead by Sherryl Clark

CWA ALCS Gold Dagger For Non-Fiction

Black Dahlia Red Rose by Piu Eatwell (Coronet)
Killers of the Flower Moon by David Grann (Simon & Schuster)
Blood on the Page by Thomas Harding (Heinemann
The Fact of a Body by Alexandria Mariano-Lesnevich (Macmillan)
A False Report by Christian Miller & Ken Armstrong (Hutchinson)
Rex V Edith Thompson by Laura Thompson (Head of Zeus)

CWA Dagger In The Library

Selected by nominations from libraries.
Martin Edwards
Nicci French
Simon Kernick
Edward Marston
Peter May
Rebecca Tope

CWA DIAMOND DAGGER 2018

Michael Connelly

2017 CWA Dagger Winners

26 October 2017

The winners of the 2018 CWA Daggers were announced at a dazzling Dagger Awards Gala Dinner, held at the Grange City Hotel, London on 26th October.

Ann Cleeves was awarded the Diamond Dagger, and Mari Hannah was presented with the Dagger in the Library award. The after-dinner speaker was Robert Thorogood, writer and creator of Death in Paradise, and master of ceremonies was noted crime fiction buff, Barry Forshaw.

CWA Gold Dagger

2018 CWA Dagger Winners | The DryThe Dry (Little, Brown) by Jane Harper

Also shortlisted:
The Beautiful Dead (Bantam Press) by Belinda Bauer
Dead Man’s Blues (Mantle) by Ray Celestin
Spook Street (John Murray) by Mick Herron
A Rising Man (Harvill Secker) by Abir Mukherjee
The Girl in Green (Faber & Faber) by Derek B. Miller

The Ian Fleming Steel Dagger

Spook Street (John Murray) by Mick Herron

Also shortlisted:
You Will Know Me (Picador) by Megan Abbott
The Killing Game (Bookouture) by J S Carol
We Go Around in the Night and Are Consumed by Fire (Myriad Editions) by Jules Grant
Redemption Road (Hodder & Stoughton) by John Hart
The Constant Soldier (Mantle) by William Ryan

The John Creasey (New Blood) Dagger

2017 CWA Dagger Winners | Tall OaksTall Oaks (Twenty 7) by Chris Whitaker

Also shortlisted:
The Pictures
(Point Blank) by Guy Bolton
Ragdoll (Trapeze) by Daniel Cole
Distress Signals (Corvus) by Catherine Ryan Howard
Sirens (Doubleday) by Joseph Knox
Good Me, Bad Me (Michael Joseph) by Ali Land
The Gold Dagger For Non-Fiction

CWA Gold Dagger for Non-Fiction

Close But No Cigar: A True Story of Prison Life in Castro’s Cuba (Weidenfeld & Nicolson) by Stephen Purvis

Also shortlisted:
A Dangerous Place (The History Press) by Simon Farquhar
The Scholl Case: The Deadly End of a Marriage (Text Publishing) by Anja Reich-Osang
The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer (Bloomsbury Publishing) by Kate Summerscale
A Passing Fury: Searching for Justice at the End of World War II (Jonathan Cape) by A. T. Williams
Another Day in the Death of America (Guardian Faber Publishing) by Gary Younge

The CWA Endeavour Historical Dagger

2017 CWA Daggers | A Rising ManA Rising Man (Harvill Secker) by Abir Mukherjee

Also shortlisted:
The Devil’s Feast (Fig Tree) by M J Carter
The Ashes of Berlin (No Exit Press) by Luke McCallin
The Long Drop (Harvill Secker) by Denise Mina
By Gaslight (Point Blank) by Steven Price
The City in Darkness (Constable) by Michael Russell

The CWA International Dagger

The Dying Detective (Doubleday) by Leif G W Persson, Tr Neil Smith

Also shortlisted:
A Cold Death
(4th Estate) by Antonio Manzini, Tr Antony Shugaar
A Fine Line (Bitter Lemon Press) by Gianrico Carofiglio, Tr Howard Curtis
Blood Wedding (MacLehose Press) by Pierre Lemaître, Tr Frank Wynne
Climate of Fear (Harvill Secker) by Fred Vargas, Tr Siân Reynolds
The Legacy of the Bones (HarperCollins) by Delores Redondo, Tr Nick Casiter & Lorenza Garcia

The CWA Short Story Dagger

2017 CWA Dagger Winners | Sushine Noir‘The Trials of Margaret’ by LC Tyler in Motives for Murder (Sphere) Edited by Martin Edwards

Also shortlisted:
‘The Assassination’ by Leye Adenle in Sunshine Noir (White Sun Books) Edited by AnnaMaria Alfieri & Michael Stanley
‘Murder and its Motives’ by Martin Edwards in Motives for Murder (Sphere) Edited by Martin Edwards
‘The Super Recogniser of Vik’ by Michael Ridpath in Motives for Murder (Sphere) Edited by Martin Edwards
What You Were Fighting For’ by James Sallis in The Highway Kind (Mulholland Books) Edited by Patrick Millikin
‘Snakeskin’ by Ovidia Yu in Sunshine Noir (White Sun Books) Edited by AnnaMaria Alfieri & Michael Stanley

CWA Debut Dagger

Sponsored by Orion Publishing Group | For the opening of a crime novel from a writer with no publishing contract.

Strange Fire by Sherry Rankin

Also shortlisted:
The Reincarnation of Himmat Gupte by Neeraj Shah
Lost Boys by Spike Dawkins
Red Haven by Mette McLeod
Broken by Victoria Slotover

 

2016 CWA Dagger Winners

October 11th, 2016

2016 CWA Dagger Winners Announced

At an Awards Gala Dinner, in London,  the Crime Writers’ Association (CWA) announced the winners of the 2016 Dagger Awards.

CWA GOLDSBORO GOLD DAGGER

CWA Dagger Winners 2016 | Dodgers by Bill BeverlyDodgers, Bill Beverly, No Exit Press

Also on the shortlist:
Black Widow, Christopher Brookmyre, Little Brown
Real Tigers, Mick Herron, John Murray
Blood Salt Water, Denise Mina, Orion

CWA INTERNATIONAL DAGGER

The Great Swindle, Pierre Lemaître, (Translator Frank Wynne), Quercus/Maclehose

Also on the shortlist:
The Truth and Other Lies, Sascha Arango (Translator Imogen Taylor), Simon & Schuster
The Murderer in Ruins,(Translator Cay Rademacher) Peter Millar, Arcadia
Icarus, Deon Meyer, (Translator K L Seegers) Hodder & Stoughton

CWA IAN FLEMING STEEL DAGGER

The Cartel, Don Winslow, William Heinemann

Also on the shortlist:
Rain Dogs
, Adrian McKinty, Serpent’s Tail
Real Tigers, Mick Herron, John Murray
Make Me, Lee Child, Bantam Press

CWA NON-FICTION DAGGER

You Could Do Something Amazing With Your Life (You Are Raoul Moat), Andrew Hankinson, Scribe

Also on the shortlist:
The Golden Age of Murder
, Martin Edwards, HarperCollins
Sexy Beasts: The Hatton Garden Mob, Wensley Clarkson, Quercus
A Very Expensive Poison, Luke Harding, Faber

CWA JOHN CREASEY (NEW BLOOD) DAGGER

Dodgers, Bill Beverly, No Exit Press

Also on the shortlist:
Fever City
, Tim Baker, Faber&Faber
Freedom’s Child, Jax Miller, HarperCollins
The Good Liar, Nicholas Searle, Viking

CWA SHORT STORY DAGGER

‘On the Anatomization of an Unknown Man (1637)’ by Frans Mier, John Connolly, Hodder and Stoughton

Also on the shortlist:

‘As Alice Did’, Montalbano’s First Cases, Andrea Camilleri, Pan Macmillan
‘Nocturnes 2: Night Music’, John Connolly, Hodder and Stoughton
‘Bryant & May and the Nameless Woman’, Christopher Fowler, London’s Glory, Bantam

CWA ENDEAVOR HISTORICAL DAGGER

2016 CWA Dagger Winners | Stasi Child by David YoungStasi Child, David Young, Twenty7Books

Also on the shortlist:
A Book of Scars, William Shaw, Quercus
The Jazz Files
, Fiona Veitch Smith, Lion Fiction
Striking Murder
, A. J. Wright, Allison & Busby
The House at Baker Street, Michelle Birkby, Pan Books
The Other Side of Silence, Philip Kerr, Quercus

DAGGER IN THE LIBRARY

Elly Griffiths

Also on the shortlist:
Tony Black
Alison Bruce
Quintin Jardine

For details of the 2018 CWA Dagger winners click here.

2014 CWA Dagger Winners

2013 CWA Dagger Winners Announced

andrew_taylorCelebrating its 60th year, the British Crime Writers’ Association has announced the first batch of its coveted Daggers Awards. The Gala Awards Dinner was held on Monday 15 July at Kings Place in London and was hosted by television personality and former Tory MP, Gyles Brandreth. The highlights of the Awards (so far announced) are:

  • Andrew Taylor has won his third CWA Ellis Peters Historical Dagger for his novel The Scent of Death. No one else has won the award three times.
  • The CWA International Dagger has been shared by two French authors, Fred Vargas (for Ghost Riders of Ordebec) and Pierre Lemaitre (for Alex). Fred Vargas has previously won the Award in 2006, 2007 and 2009.
  • The CWA Diamond Dagger 2013 was presented to Lee Child, from last year’s winner, Frederick Forsyth.
  • Finn Clarke was awarded the CWA Debut Dagger for the unpublished novel, Call Time.
  • The 2013 CWA Non-Fiction Dagger was presented to Paul French for Midnight in Peking, which told the story of the murder of a former UK consul in Peking in 1938.
  • Stella Duffy won the CWA Short Story Dagger for her story Come Away with Me, which first appeared in The Mammoth Book of Best British Crime Volume 10, edited by Maxim Jakubowski.
  • The longlists were announced for the CWA Gold, Steel and John Creasey Daggers. They were:

CWA Gold Dagger Longlist

  • Belinda Bauer for Rubbernecker (Bantam/Transworld)
  • Lauren Beukes for The Shining Girls (HarperCollins)
  • Sam Hawken for Tequila Sunset (Serpent’s Tail)
  • Mick Herron for Dead Lions (Soho Crime)
  • Becky Masterman for Rage Against the Dying (Orion)
  • Sara Paretsky for Breakdown (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Michael Robotham for Say You’re Sorry (Sphere)
  • Don Winslow for The Kings of Cool (Heinemann)

CWA Ian Fleming Steel Dagger Longlist

  • Roger Hobbs for Ghostman (published by Transworld)
  • Liz Jensen for The Uninvited (Bloomsbury)
  • Malcolm Mackay for The Necessary Death of Lewis Winter (Pan Macmillan)
  • Stuart Neville for Ratlines (Random House)
  • Mark Oldfield for The Sentinel (Head of Zeus)
  • Andrew Williams for The Poison Tide (John Murray)
  • Robert Wilson for Capital Punishment (Orion)

CWA John Creasy Dagger Longlist

  • Roger Hobbs for Ghostman (Doubleday)
  • Hanna Jameson for Something You Are (Head of Zeus)
  • Malcolm Mackay for The Necessary Death of Lewis Winter (Mantle)
  • Becky Masterman for Rage Against the Dying (Orion)
  • Derek B Miller for Norwegian by Night (Faber and Faber)
  • Thomas Mogford for Shadow of the Rock (Bloomsbury)
  • Michael Russell for The City Of Shadows (Avon)
  • M D Villiers for City of Blood (Harvill Secker)

The CWA Chair, Alison Joseph said:

“The announcement of the Daggers Awards is always an exciting moment in the CWA’s calenda. The Awards Dinner is an opportunity to celebrate the best of our genre, to award our most talented authors and, most important of all, to introduce our ever-growing readership to more books they will enjoy.”

Anthony Awards 2013

2013 Anthony Awards

Bouchercon, the World Mystery Convention, has announced the 2013 Anthony Award Nominees.

Bouchercon XLIV will be held in Albany, New York, from September 19-22 and the winners will be chosen by the convention’s full-time members.

BEST NOVEL
dare_meDare Me by Megan Abbott
The Trinity Game by Sean Chercover
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
The Beautiful Mystery by Louise Penny
The Other Woman by Hank Phillippi Ryan

BEST FIRST NOVEL
Don’t Ever Get Old by Daniel Friedman
The Professionals by Owen Laukkanen
The Expats by Chris Pavone
The 500 by Matthew Quirk
Black Fridays by Michael Sears

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
Whiplash River by Lou Berney
Murder for Choir by Joelle Charbonneau
And She Was by Alison Gaylin
Blessed are the Dead by Malla Nunn
Big Maria by Johnny Shawbig_maria_johnny_shaw

BEST SHORT STORY
‘Mischief in Mesopotamia,’ Dana Cameron, EQMM, Nov 2012
‘Kept in the Dark,’ Shelia Connolly, Best New England Crime Stories: Blood Moon
‘The Lord is My Shamus,’ Barb Goffman, Chesapeake Crimes: This Job is Murder
‘Peaches,’ Todd Robinson, Grift, Spring 2012
‘The Unremarkable Heart,’ Karin Slaughter, MWA Presents: Vengeance

BEST CRITICAL NONFICTION WORK
Books to Die For edited by John Connolly and Declan Burke
Blood Relations edited by Joseph Goodrich
More Forensics and Fiction by DP Lyle, MD
The Grand Tour edited by Mathew Prichard
In Pursuit of Spenser edited by Otto Penzler

BestCrimeBooks.com congratulates each and every nominee and wishes them all the very best of luck.

The Anthony Awards are given out annually at Bouchercon. The nominating ballots for the 2013 Anthony Awards have been e-mailed to most registered attendees, as of 3/2/13. Others will receive ballots as their registration is processed.

The Anthony Awards are named after the esteemed California-based writer and critic, Anthony Boucher (1911-1969). Boucher’s real name was William Anthony Parker White. From 1942 to 1947 he reviewed popular fiction for the San Francisco Chronicle. He became a popular and respected editor, giving many influential writers their start. He wrote five mystery novels under as Anthony Boucher, starting with the ground-breaking The Case of the Seven of Calvary in 1937, and another two under another pseudonym H.H. Holmes.

Macavity Award Nominees 2012 | Anthony Awards 2012

Anthony Boucher of Bouchercon 2012Mystery Readers International have announced the 2012 Macavity Award Nominees. Also known as the “Anthonies”, these awards are the ultimate accolade in the crime wand mystery reading world.

The winners will be announced at Bouchercon, the World Mystery Convention, which is to be held in Cleveland at the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, over the weekend of October 4-7. The award is named after the “mystery cat” in T.S. Eliot’s Old Possum’s Book of Practical Cats). To be nominated, books and Stories need to have been published in the USA during 2011.

The nonimees are:

Best Mystery Novel

1222 by Anne Holt, translated by Marlaine Delargy (Scribner)
Claire DeWitt and the City of the Dead by Sara Gran (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
The House of Silk by Anthony Horowitz (Mulholland Books)
The Ridge by Michael Koryta (Little, Brown)
A Trick of the Light by Louise Penny (Minotaur)
The Two Deaths of Daniel Hayes by Marcus Sakey (Dutton)
Hell & Gone by Duane Swierczynski (Mulholland Books)

Best First Mystery Novel

 Learning to Swim by Sara J. Henry (Crown)
Nazareth Child by Darrell James (Midnight Ink)
Turn of Mind by Alice LaPlante (Atlantic Monthly)
All Cry Chaos by Leonard Rosen (Permanent Press)
The Informationist by Taylor Stevens (Crown)
Before I Go To Sleep by S. J. Watson (Harper)

Best Mystery-Related Nonfiction

Books, Crooks and Counselors: How to Write Accurately About Criminal Law and Courtroom Procedure by Leslie Budewitz (Linden)
Agatha Christie: Murder in the Making: More Stories and Secrets from Her Notebooks by John Curran (HarperCollins)
Wilkie Collins, Vera Caspary and the Evolution of the Casebook Novel by A.B. Emrys (McFarland)
The Savage City: Race, Murder, and a Generation on the Edge by T.J. English (William Morrow)
The Sookie Stackhouse Companion by Charlaine Harris (Ace)

Best Mystery Short Story

“Disarming” by Dana Cameron (EQMM, June 2011)
“Facts Exhibiting Wantonness” by Trina Corey (EQMM, Nov. 2011)
“Palace by the Lake” by Daryl Wood Gerber (Fish Tales: The Guppy Anthology, Wildside Press)
“Truth and Consequences” by Barb Goffman (Mystery Times Ten, Buddhapuss Ink)
“Heat of Passion” by Kathleen Ryan (A Twist of Noir, Feb. 14, 2011)
“The Man Who Took His Hat Off to the Driver of the Train” by Peter Turnbull (EQMM, March/April 2011)

Sue Feder Historical Mystery Award
Naughty in Nice by Rhys Bowen (Berkley)
Narrows Gate by Jim Fusilli (AmazonEncore)
Dandy Gilver and the Proper Treatment of Bloodstains by Catriona McPherson (Thomas Dunne/Minotaur)
Mercury’s Rise by Ann Parker (Poisoned Pen)
Troubled Bones by Jeri Westerson (Minotaur)
A Lesson in Secrets by Jacqueline Winspear (Harper)

The Edgars 2010/ The Winners Of The Edgars

Mystery Writers of America announced the 2010 Award Winners on April 29, 2010: the 201st anniversary of the birth of Edgar Allan Poe.
The Edgar Awards were presented to the winners at the 64th Gala Banquet, 29 April 2010 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, NYC.

Edgar Awards 2010 - Last ChildBEST NOVEL

The Last Child by John Hart (Minotaur Books)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

In the Shadow of Gotham by Stefanie Pintoff (Minotaur Books)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

Body Blows by Marc Strange (Dundurn Press – Castle Street Mysteries)

BEST FACT CRIME

Columbine by Dave Cullen (Hachette Book Group – Twelve)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

The Lineup: The World’s Greatest Crime Writers Tell the Inside Story of Their Greatest Detectives edited by Otto Penzler (Hachette Book Group Little, Brown and Company)

BEST SHORT STORY

“Amapola“ Phoenix Noir by Luis Alberto Urrea (Akashic Books)

BEST JUVENILE

Closed for the Season by Mary Downing Hahn (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Children’s Books)

BEST YOUNG ADULT

Reality Check by Peter Abrahams (HarperCollins Children’s Books – HarperTeen)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

Place of Execution, Teleplay by Patrick Harbinson (PBS/WGBH Boston)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

“A Dreadful Day” (Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine) by Dan Warthman (Dell Magazines)

GRAND MASTER

Dorothy Gilman

RAVEN AWARDS

Mystery Lovers Bookshop, Oakmont, Pennsylvania Zev Buffman, International Mystery Writers’ Festival

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD

Poisoned Pen Press (Barbara Peters & Robert Rosenwald)

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER – MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

(Presented at MWA’s Agents & Editors Party on Wednesday, April 28, 2010)
Awakening by S.J. Bolton (Minotaur Books)

2009 CWA Dagger Award Winners Announced

The Crime Writers’ Association is pleased to announce that:

William Brodrick wins the CWA Gold Dagger for A Whispered Name

John Hart wins the CWA Ian Fleming Steel Dagger for The Last Child

Johan Theorin wins the CWA John Creasey (New Blood) Dagger for Echoes from The Dead

Philip Kerr wins the Ellis Peters Historical Award for If The Dead Rise Not.

The CWA Dagger Awards are the longest established literary awards in the UK and are internationally recognised as a mark of excellence and achievement. In winning the Gold Dagger and the £2,500 prize, William Brodrick joins a long and illustrious line stretching back to 1955 and The Little Walls by Winston Graham, now best known as the author of the Poldark novels.

The judges described A Whispered Name as “A moving novel that stretches the parameters of the crime genre, intertwining past and present and throwing light on a neglected aspect of World War One.” In accepting his award, William Brodrick said, “I find myself in the hinterland of speechlessness… I would like to dedicate the award to the memory of Harry Patch and the generation he came to represent.”

John Hart, the winner of the CWA Ian Fleming Steel Dagger and a £2,000 cheque is the Edgar-Award winning author of two international bestsellers, The King of Lies and Down River. The judges said that The Last Child, his third book, was, “An accomplished and ambitious piece of southern gothic. It is beautifully rendered, with a cast of memorable characters – full of pathos, atmosphere and mystery. A cracking and original story.”

Johan Theorin, the winner of the CWA John Creasey (New Blood) Dagger and a £1,000 cheque, said, “Britain is home to most of the greatest mystery writers in the world, from Conan Doyle, Christie and Creasey and up to all the fine writers who are still alive and active today – and as a Swede I couldn’t dream of competing with them. But to my big surprise and honour, I guess I have.” The judges described Echoes from The Dead as “a finely written intrigue… in which the island where the action takes place is as much a player in the drama as the people are.”

Philip Kerr, the author of the CWA Ellis Peters Historical Award-winning If The Dead Rise Not is the author of five other acclaimed Bernie Gunther novels and is acknowledged as one of today’s finest thriller writers. He learned of his success at a presentation ceremony held at Six Fitzroy Square, London on 29 October 2009.