Edgar Awards Nominees 2010

Best Novel Nominees

• The Missing by Tim Gautreaux (Random House – Alfred A. Knopf)

• The Odds by Kathleen George (Minotaur Books)

• The Last Child by John Hart (Minotaur Books)

• Mystic Arts of Erasing All Signs of Death by Charlie Huston (Random House – Ballantine Books)

• Nemesis by Jo Nesbo, translated by Don Bartlett (HarperCollins)

• A Beautiful Place to Die by Malla Nunn (Simon & Schuster – Atria Books)

Best First Novel By An American Author

• The Girl She Used to Be by David Cristofano (Grand Central Publishing)

• Starvation Lake by Bryan Gruley (Simon & Schuster – Touchstone)

• The Weight of Silence by Heather Gudenkauf (MIRA Books)

• A Bad Day for Sorry by Sophie Littlefield (Minotaur Books – Thomas Dunne Books)

• Black Water Rising by Attica Locke (HarperCollins)

• In the Shadow of Gotham by Stefanie Pintoff

Best Paperback Original

• Bury Me Deep by Megan Abbott (Simon & Schuster)

• Havana Lunar by Robert Arellano (Akashic Books)

• The Lord God Bird by Russell Hill (Pleasure Boat Studio – Caravel Books)

• Body Blows by Marc Strange (Dundurn Press – Castle Street Mysteries)

• The Herring-Seller’s Apprentice by L.C. Tyler (Felony & Mayhem Press)

Best Fact Crime

• Columbine by Dave Cullen (Hachette Book Group – Twelve)

• Go Down Together: The True, Untold Story of Bonnie and Clyde by Jeff Guinn (Simon & Schuster)

• The Fence: A Police Cover-Up Along Boston’s Racial Divide by Dick Lehr (HarperCollins)

• Provenance: How a Con Man and a Forger Rewrote the History of Modern Art by Laney Salisbury and Aly Sujo (The Penguin Press)

• Vanished Smile: The Mysterious Theft of Mona Lisa by R.A. Scotti (Random House – Alfred A. Knopf)

Best Critical/Biographical

• Talking About Detective Fiction by P.D. James (Random House – Alfred A. Knopf)

• The Lineup: The World’s Greatest Crime Writers Tell the Inside Story of Their Greatest Detectives edited by Otto Penzler (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown and Company)

• Haunted Heart: The Life and Times of Stephen King by Lisa Rogak (Thomas Dunne Books)

• The Talented Miss Highsmith: The Secret Life and Serious Art of Patricia Highsmith by Joan Schenkar (St. Martin’s Press)

• The Stephen King Illustrated Companion by Bev Vincent (Fall River Press)

Best Short Story

• “Last Fair Deal Gone Down” – Crossroad Blues by Ace Atkins (Busted Flush Press)

• “Femme Sole” – Boston Noir by Dana Cameron (Akashic Books)

• “Digby, Attorney at Law” – Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by Jim Fusilli (Dell Magazines)

• “Animal Rescue” – Boston Noir by Dennis Lehane (Akashic Books)

• “Amapola” – Phoenix Noir by Luis Alberto Urrea (Akashic Books)

Best Juvenile

• The Case of the Case of Mistaken Identity by Mac Barnett (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)

• The Red Blazer Girls: The Ring of Rocamadour by Michael D. Beil (Random House Children’s Books – Alfred A. Knopf)

• Closed for the Season by Mary Downing Hahn (Hougton Mifflin Harcourt Children’s Books)

• Creepy Crawly Crime by Aaron Reynolds (Henry Holt Books for Young Readers)

• The Case of the Cryptic Crinoline by Nancy Springer (Penguin Young Readers Group – Philomel Books)

Best Young Adult

• Reality Check by Peter Abrahams (HarperCollins Children’s Books – HarperTeen)

• If the Witness Lied by Caroline B. Cooney (Random House Children’s Books – Delacorte Press)

• The Morgue and Me by John C. Ford (Penguin Young Readers Group – Viking Children’s Books)

• Petronella Saves Nearly Everyone by Dene Low (Hougton Mifflin Harcourt Children’s Books)

• Shadowed Summer by Saundra Mitchell (Random House Children’s Books – Delacorte Press)

Best Television Episode Teleplay

• “Place of Execution” – Place of Execution, Teleplay by Patrick Harbinson (PBS/WGBH Boston)

• “Strike Three” – The Closer, Teleplay by Steven Kane (Warner Bros TV for TNT)

• “Look What He Dug Up This Time” – Damages, Teleplay by Todd A. Kessler, Glenn Kessler & Daniel Zelman (FX Networks)

• “Grilled” – Breaking Bad, Teleplay by George Mastras (AMC/Sony)

• “Living the Dream” – Dexter, Teleplay by Clyde Phillips (Showtime)

Robert L. Fish Memorial Award

• “A Dreadful Day” – Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by Dan Warthman (Dell Magazines)

Ellery Queen Award

• Poisoned Pen Press (Barbara Peters & Robert Rosenwald)

Raven Awards

• Mystery Lovers Bookshop, Oakmont, PA

• Zev Buffman, International Mystery Writers’ Festival

Grand Master

• Dorothy Gilman

The Simon & Schuster – Mary Higgins Clark Award

• Awakening by S.J. Bolton (Minotaur Books)

• Cat Sitter on a Hot Tin Roof by Blaize Clement (Minotaur Books)

• Never Tell a Lie by Hallie Ephron (HarperCollins – William Morrow)

• Lethal Vintage by Nadia Gordon (Chronicle Books)

• Dial H for Hitchcock by Susan Kandel (HarperCollins)

Tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *